Mario Badescu Enzyme Cleansing Gel

Sunday, November 25, 2012
HEEELLLOOOO!!heres something for those gals who likes gel cleansers,been using this one for a month now so yeah,its due for a review..hugs

BENEFITS:Our Best Selling Daily Cleanser. This non-foaming, gel cleanser thoroughly removes the day’s make-up, dirt and oil without drying the skin. Papaya and Grapefruit Extracts are exfoliating Alpha Hydroxy Acids that help prevent dulling build-up that can cause blackheads and pimples.

HOW TO USE: Twice daily, massage in a circular motion on wet skin avoiding eye area. Rinse with tepid water. Pat dry and follow with toner or astringent.

INGREDIENTS: Deionized Water (Aqua),Glycerin,Papaya (Carica Papaya Fruit) Extract,Grapefruit (Citrus Grandis Fruit) Extract,Monomide,Triethanolamine,Methylparaben
for the ingredients first,i was a little skeptical on the ingredients,lately ive been so keen on ingredients since i now have Sensitive skin...its so simple, a short list of 6 ingredients??really? i mean how come the gel's color is green? why does it smell like that? whats that glittery kind of shimmers? where did all that came from? hehe. IMHO i dont think that somehow maybe,its not completely given on the listed if anyone there knows why pls enlighten me.

every night i squeeze an ample amount(much like on the photo) on my finger then i dot on my face,i sometimes use my Skinsonic with this,but mostly i just use it on its own,i also let it sit on my skin for a minute to let the "enzymes" (lol) like to think its working..

first week gave me those small bumps,much like how my skin usually reacts if its too strong for my senstive skin( -_-)  but just on some areas where i dont get oily..weird i know,and its not as bad as the previous one that i had from using a Carrot Soap from before.After a few days i guess my skin got used to it and also i just let it sit on my skin for a few seconds not a full minute before i rinse it out.I got a few Break outs and i still get whiteheads..i can see my skin peeling from it,its not visible not unless i look at it closely(micropeeling),i still get whiteheads and blackheads as well as cystic acne so,this doesnt make my acne worse however i did not see any progress as well.its a so so cleanser for me,i might try the glycolic cleanser or the other one with fruits in it

Creamy,doesnt foam,once applied it feels like youre massaging your face with a well...Gel.

well im going to try to put it into words..its a little strong than most of my cleansers,it smells fresh,and some other stuff,but i like the might be a bit strong for some.

236 ml for 985 php.

plastic transluscent bottle with a flip thingy nozzle.

Got this at Rustans essences for 985 php.

Great for:
All skin types...but IMO if u have Sensitive Skin try using it every other day first then bump it up to everyday if it doesnt give you bumps or anything like what happened to me. =D


Instagram: @ittlebeautybag

0 Beauty Bag Lovers:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...